Converge Alumni

View all: Converge Alumni

Converge 2014 Semi-finalists

Meet our 2014 semi-finalists:

CompanyParticipantCategoryUniversity
3D Printing of Bio-Based Surgical ModelsWenxing Wang ConvergeHeriot-Watt University
Cutitronics LtdDavid HeathConvergeUniversity of Strathclyde
CircaSAFEMaiwenn Kersaudy-KerhoasConvergeHeriot-Watt University
DigiblocksAndrew ManchesConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
FoodsenseSumanth Kumar PavuluriConvergeHeriot-Watt University
Guerrilla DrumsSteven RussellConvergeThe Glasgow School of Art
High Performance Unmaned Air SytemTriantafyllos GkikopoulosConvergeUniversity of Dundee
ICAN Future StarOlivia FengConvergeUniversity of Glasgow
InteractBlair SprottConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
KajekaTom FreemanConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
Lonely Mountain SkisJamie KunkaConvergeUniversity of Dundee
Lucky DuckHeather YoungConvergeThe Glasgow School of Art
mySneezeHelen HastieConvergeHeriot-Watt University
Nano-Lit Technologies LtdSarah MorganConvergeUniversity of Dundee
New Natural TextilesSilvana PalaciosConvergeHeriot-Watt University
PneumagenHelen ConnarisConvergeUniversity of St Andrews
Pop Up! ScotlandAnne RushingConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
Razorbill InstrumentsAlexander WardConverge – Runner upUniversity of St Andrews
Savitur MetricsYi-Chieh ChenConverge – WinnerUniversity of Strathclyde
Shot Scope TechnologiesDavid HunterConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
SinterbotSiraj SabihuddinConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
SpaceSurfer LimitedAnton Caius GurguConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
SynaptecPhilip OrrConvergeUniversity of Strathclyde
All Day DesignsAmanda DayConvergeUniversity of Strathclyde
The E-FingerSteven HammerConvergeHeriot-Watt University
UltravizionMuhammad SadiqConverge – Runner upUniversity of Dundee
Us CollectiveLuke McKinneyConvergeThe Glasgow School of Art
VH Innovation LtdVictoria HamiltonConvergeUniversity of Strathclyde
Weaving Destination ScotlandJavita NarangConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
CompanyParticipantCategoryUniversity
Aquarion Technologies Harsh VaidyaKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
Bacteria CombatCarla BrownKickStartUniversity of Glasgow
BioMortarAlan HarperKickStartHeriot-Watt University
Biosphere TechnologiesLourdes Gala SantosKickStartUniversity of Strathclyde
Dipodo.org James PrendergastKickStart – Runner upUniversity of Edinburgh
focus.do Andrew WilsonKickStartThe Glasgow School of Art
Happy Hands Jordan SmithKickStartThe Glasgow School of Art
Human Dynamo Metodi HristovKickStartHeriot-Watt University
LFElena TsyplakovaKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
MBA SocNick KempKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
Mü StackpotsHelen CampbellKickStartThe Glasgow School of Art
Music Blocks Michael TougherKickStartUniversity of Glasgow
Nanject Atif SyedKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
NanoReplication Solutions John Stormonth-DarlingKickStartUniversity of Glasgow
ParkureLysimachos ZografosKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
Pick ProtectionRebecca PickKickStart – Runner upUniversity of Strathclyde
Quick-shift bicycle transmission Laszlo CsetenyiKickStartUniversity of Dundee
The Robotic Butler Dominik GoetzKickStartUniversity of Strathclyde
snap40Christopher McCannKickStart – WinnerUniversity of Dundee
TermiteTobias Mansfield-WilliamsKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
Thegither Kyle WhiteKickStartUniversity of Glasgow
YP Technologies Michael TiinKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
CompanyParticipantCategoryUniversity
Alternative Eye DropperElizabeth AdamsonImpactEdinburgh Napier University
Eco KettleTarige HassanImpactHeriot-Watt University
Human Capability ExtensionsMaria MullaneImpactEdinburgh Napier University
La Belle Place PracticeMarion BlainImpactUniversity of Stirling
Monomise LtdLorna MacsweenImpactUniversity of Strathclyde
Next Stage Health & WellbeingJonas MarciusImpactUniversity of Aberdeen
Pop up! ScotlandAnne RushingImpact – WinnerUniversity of Edinburgh
ReviveRachael ReidImpactUniversity of Strathclyde
SafespotMallika PunkolluImpact – WinnerUniversity of Glasgow
Tenda ClothingAudrey MutongiImpactUniversity of Glasgow