Converge Alumni

View all: Converge Alumni

Converge 2019 Semi-Finalists

A human skin culture system that mimics human skin and replaces animal testing;  an interactive map to help blind and visually impaired people to navigate safely around train stations; and a flat-pack, solar collector offering affordable, clean energy for developing countries – these are just some of the trail-blazing ideas emerging from the pool of 2019 Converge semi-finalists.

Meet our 2019 semi-finalists below:

CompanyParticipantCategoryUniversity
Acu-FlowElijah NazarzadehConvergeUniversity of Glasgow
AgRE CalcAlasdair SykesConvergeScotland’s Rural College (SRUC)
AlterwasteMartina ZupanConvergeEdinburgh Napier University
Belt Free by Miss JamesEmma JamesConvergeRobert Gordon University
BGR Training David WhiteConvergeUniversity of Strathclyde
Carcinotech LtdIshani MalhotraConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
DynevalVincent MartinezConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
Empowered EarthAnji Sandhu ConvergeUniversity of Glasgow
Energy3James YoungConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
Fertility GenomicsDouglas LesterConvergeAbertay University
In4DermAndrew WoodlandConverge – WinnerUniversity of Dundee
IX Tech Global LtdIain MackieConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
KA4.TechAlicja StankiewiczConvergeEdinburgh Napier University
KilrieRenwick DrysdaleConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
Listings LedgerDaniel BrobyConvergeUniversity of Strathclyde
MIRIAMHelen HastieConvergeHeriot-Watt University
mycoBiologicsFiona RudkinConverge – Runner upUniversity of Aberdeen
NatantisMaiwenn Kersaudy-KerhoasConvergeHeriot-Watt University
Nectis LtdColin CampbellConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
Portable Precision PlatingWaldimir Ramirez RomaniConvergeUniversity of Aberdeen
Pre-site SafetyMarc ReidConvergeUniversity of Strathclyde
QuosientGenevieve PatenaudeConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
Seltza LtdMartha MackenzieConvergeGlasgow Caledonian University
Speak:UniqueAlice SmithConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
Stewart WarrenderStewart WarrenderConvergeUniversity of St Andrews
TaharacHeba LakanyConvergeUniversity of Strathclyde
Ten BioMichael ConneelyConvergeUniversity of Dundee
Vector PhotonicsRichard TaylorConvergeUniversity of Glasgow
Waterwhelm LtdAlireza Abbassi MonjeziConvergeUniversity of Edinburgh
CompanyParticipantCategoryUniversity
AlmaBorealisMaija NygrenImpactUniversity of Dundee
AstellisMargaret Patricia EllisImpactUniversity of St Andrews
Designed for Life LtdSaskia GoeresImpactUniversity of Glasgow / The Glasgow School of Art
eMoodieClaire Ann BangaImpactUniversity of Edinburgh
HearosChunhui ZhangImpactUniversity of Edinburgh
Hydroquo+ Zahin RazeenImpactUniversity of Glasgow
Konglomerate GamesConnie ReidImpact – Runner upAbertay University
Mendet Eco MicroGandit PichatwatanaImpactQueen Margaret University
Mums EmpoweredEadaoin McCormackImpactQueen Margaret University
Rise NutritionKristan PapirioImpactUniversity of Edinburgh
Seawater SolutionsYanik NybergImpactUniversity of Strathclyde
Slow AdventureSara Mair-BellshawImpactUniversity of the Highlands & Islands
Social Stories ClubAayush GoyalImpactUniversity of Edinburgh
SolarisKitFaisal GhaniImpact – WinnerHeriot-Watt University
S’wheatAmee RitchieImpactQueen Margaret University
CompanyParticipantCategoryUniversity
Atypical CosmeticsMarwa AbrahimCreative – Runner upUniversity of Glasgow / The Glasgow School of Art
Black GoblinAna BetancourtCreativeUniversity of Edinburgh
Cymera FestivalAnn LandmannCreativeQueen Margaret University
Foresight InteractionsRobbie BeautymanCreativeUniversity of Dundee
iliBe LtdCeline Garnier-KerrCreativeEdinburgh Napier University
Opera Eos Charlotte McKechnieCreativeRoyal Conservatoire of Scotland
Sculpture Placement GroupMartin CraigCreativeQueen Margaret University
SENSEcity LtdPooja KataraCreative – WinnerUniversity of Glasgow / The Glasgow School of Art
Singsation GamesElizabeth JenkinsonCreativeRoyal Conservatoire of Scotland
Untitled ComicsNicci ThompsonCreativeRobert Gordon University
Turnbull Design EngineeringLee TurnbullCreativeUniversity of Strathclyde
WaulkCampbell ScanlanCreativeUniversity of Dundee
CompanyParticipantCategoryUniversity
ALICE Theatre ProjectStephanie PagulayanKickStartUniversity of the Highlands and Islands
Aquaponics GardenTeresa ShutterKickStartScotland’s Rural College (SRUC)
Atypical CosmeticsMarwa EbrahimKickStartUniversity of Glasgow / The Glasgow School of Art
Black GoblinAna BetancourtKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
Cancer-in-a-BoxElad KatzKickStartUniversity of Dundee
Carcinotech LtdIshani MalhotraKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
CO2 CatalyserGunnel AghabayliKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
Darkroom InteractiveMatthew AitchisonKickStartAbertay University
Designed for Life LtdSaskia GoeresKickStart – Runner upUniversity of Glasgow / The Glasgow School of Art
Elisabeth FeldsteinElisabeth FeldsteinKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
Engineering Crowd ServicesAnanda Prasanna JagadeesanKickStartUniversity of Strathclyde
Hernan Botero DegiovanniHernan Botero DegiovanniKickStartScotland’s Rural College (SRUC)
HexterionKieran GallagherKickStartGlasgow Caledonian University
iOembeddedAlexander BowenKickStartHeriot-Watt University
KYEKat RulachKickStartThe Glasgow School of Art
Marc AuffretMarc AuffretKickStartScotland’s Rural College (SRUC)
Matthew SmithMatthew SmithKickStartUniversity of Glasgow
Opera EosCharlotte McKechnieKickStartRoyal Conservatoire of Scotland
RoomercialBrian HamiltonKickStartUniversity of Edinburgh
Sara Mair BellshawSara Mair BellshawKickStartUniversity of the Highlands & Islands
Sculpture Placement GroupMartin CraigKickStartQueen Margaret University
Self-Powered Touch InterfaceDhayalan ShakthivelKickStartUniversity of Glasgow
SmartStepJaspal ChouhanKickStartQueen Margaret University
Sonas-Behavioural Science LtdAlena RogozhkinaKickStartUniversity of Stirling
The Crafty Pickle Co.Arthur SeriniKickStartUniversity of Aberdeen
TrackGenesisRajesh Kumar PlamthottathillKickStartRobert Gordon University
UltraFast Technologies Rothwell TateKickStartUniversity of Strathclyde
Vigor BioChee-Wee TanKickStartQueen Margaret University
ViriduxStuart MairKickStartUniversity of Strathclyde
WaterwhelmAlireza Abbassi MonjeziKickStart – WinnerUniversity of Edinburgh
Weewash LtdFrancisco CarrenoKickStartUniversity of Strathclyde
Wet BlueLucy KerrKickStartThe Glasgow School of Art
YAIAJake Elliot-HookKickStartQueen Margaret University