Alumni By Year

Converge 2019 Cohort

A human skin culture system that mimics human skin and replaces animal testing;  an interactive map to help blind and visually impaired people to navigate safely around train stations; and a flat-pack, solar collector offering affordable, clean energy for developing countries – these are just some of the trail-blazing ideas emerging from the pool of 2019 Converge participants.

Meet our 2019 winners:

NameBusinessUniversity Challenge
Andrew WoodlandIn4DermDundeeConverge
Pooja KataraSENSECity LtdUniversity of Glasgow / GSoACreative
Faisal Ghani SolarisKitHeriot-WattImpact
Ali Abbassi MonjeziWaterwhelm LtdEdinburghKickStart

Meet our 2019 runners-up:

NameBusinessUniversity Challenge
Fiona RudkinmycoBiologicsAberdeenConverge
Marwa Ebrahim Atypical CosmeticsUniversity of Glasgow / GSoACreative
Jamie BankheadKonglomerate GamesAbertayImpact
Saskia GoeresDesigned for LifeUniversity of Glasgow / GSoAKickStart

Meet our 2019 finalists:

NameBusinessUniversityChallenge
Emma JamesBeltfree by Miss JamesRGUConverge
Lorenzo ContiCrover LtdEdinburghConverge
Maiwenn Kersaudy-KerhoasNatantisHeriot-WattConverge
Elijah NazarzadehAcu-FlowGlasgowConverge
Alice SmithSpeak:UniqueEdinburghConverge
Michael ConnellyTen Bio DundeeConverge
Kate RobertsonSculpture Placement GroupQMUCreative
Elizabeth JenkinsonSing HeroRCSCreative
Cliff HughesUntitled ComicsRGUCreative
Maggie EllisAstellisSt AndrewsImpact
Yanik NybergSeawater SolutionsStrathclydeImpact
Amee RitchieS’WheatQMUImpact
Teresa ShutterAquaponics GardenSRUCKickStart
Elisabeth FieldsteinAugment BionicsEdinburghKickStart
Ana BetancourtBlack Goblin EdinburghKickStart
Ishani MalhotraCarcinotech LtdEdinburghKickStart
Alexander BoweniOmbeddedHeriot-WattKickStart
Charlotte McKechnieOpera Eos RCSKickStart
Dhayalan ShakthivalSelf Powered Touch InterfaceGlasgowKickStart
Rothwell TateUltrafast TechnologiesStrathclydeKickStart

Meet our 2019 semi-finalists:

NameBusinessUniversityChallenge
Alistair SkyesAgRE CalcSRUCConverge
Martina ZupanAlterwasteEdinburgh NapierConverge
David WhiteBGR TrainingStrathclydeConverge
Ishani MalhotraCarcinotech LtdEdinburghConverge
Vincent MartinezDyneval Edinburgh Converge
Anji SandhuEmpowered EarthGlasgowConverge
James Young Energy3Edinburgh Converge
Douglas LesterFertility GenomicsAbertay Converge
Iain MackieIX Tech Global LtdEdinburghConverge
Alicja StankiewiczKA4.TechEdinburgh NapierConverge
Renwick DrysdaleKilrieEdinburgh Converge
Daniel BrobyListings LedgerStrathclydeConverge
Helen HastieMIRIAMHeriot-WattConverge
Colin CampbellNectis LtdEdinburghConverge
Waldimir Ramirez RomaniPortable Precision PlatingAberdeenConverge
Marc ReidPre-Site SafetyStrathclydeConverge
Genevieve PatenaudeQuosient Edinburgh Converge
Martha MackenzieSeltza LtdGCUConverge
Stewart WarrenderStewart WarrenderSt AndrewsConverge
Heba LakanyTaharacStrathclydeConverge
Richard TaylorVector PhotonicsGlasgowConverge
Alireza Abbassi MonjeziWaterwhelm LtdEdinburghConverge
Maija NygrenAlmaBorealisDundeeImpact
Claire Ann BangaeMoodieEdinburghImpact
Chunhui ZhangHearosEdinburghImpact
Zahin RazeenHydroquo+GlasgowImpact
Gandit PichatwatanaMendet Eco MicroGlasgowImpact
Eadaoin McCormackMums EmpoweredQMUImpact
Kristan PapirioRise Nutrition EdinburghImpact
Sara Mair-BellshawSlow AdventureUHIImpact
Aayush GoyalSocial Stories ClubEdinburghImpact
Ana BetancourtBlack Goblin EdinburghCreative
Ann LandmannCamera Festival QMUCreative
Robbie BeautymanForesight InteractionsDundeeCreative
Celine Garnier-KerriliBe LtdEdinburgh NapierCreative
Charlotte McKechnieOpera EOSRCSCreative
Lee TurnbullTurnbull Design EngineeringStrathclydeCreative
Campbell ScanlanWaulkDundeeCreative
Stephanie PagulayanALICE Theatre ProjectUHIKickStart
Marwa EbrahimAtypical CosmeticsUniversity of Glasgow / GSoAKickStart
Elad KatzCancer-in-a-BoxDundeeKickStart
Gunnel AghabayliCO2 CatalyserEdinburghKickStart
Matthew AitchisonDarkroom InteractiveAbertay KickStart
Ananda Prasanna JagadeesanEngineering Crowd ServicesStrathclydeKickStart
Hernan Botero DegiovanniHernan Botero DegiovanniSRUCKickStart
Kieran GallagherHexterionGCUKickStart
Kat RulachKYEGSoAKickStart
Marc AuffretMarc AuffretSRUCKickStart
Matthew SmithMatthew SmithGlasgowKickStart
Brian HamiltonRoomercialEdinburghKickStart
Sara Mair BellshawSara Mair BellshawUHIKickStart
Martin CraigSculpture Placement GroupQMUKickStart
Jaspal ChouhanSmartStepQMUKickStart
Alena RogozhkinaSonas-Behavioural Science LtdStirling KickStart
Arthur SeriniThe Crafty Pickle CompanyAberdeenKickStart
Rajesh Kumar PlamthottathillTrackGenesisRGU KickStart
Chee-Wee TanVigor BioQMUKickStart
Stuart MairViriduxStrathclydeKickStart
Francisco CarrenoWeewash LtdStrathclydeKickStart
Lucy KerrWet BlueGSoAKickStart
Jake Elliot-HookYAIAQMUKickStart