Alumni By Year

Converge 2020 Cohort

In spite of the Coronavirus pandemic, Converge received a record number of applications to our 2020 programme – up 17% on 2019. 90 projects were shortlisted including innovations across aquaculture, renewables, robotics and big data.

Meet our 2020 Winners:

NameBusinessUniversityChallenge
Genevieve PatenaudeEarth BloxEdinburghConverge
Elena HögeYaldi GamesEdinburghCreative
Leia Kennedy Aquaponics GardenSRUCImpact
Ross GillandersLightwater SensorsSt AndrewsKickStart

Meet our 2020 Runners-up:

NameBusinessUniversity Challenge
Robyn Hickerson Ten Bio DundeeConverge
Robbie MacIsaacMacIsaac LtdStrathclydeCreative
Fraser StewartConnex SolarStrathclydeImpact
Fraser StewartConnex SolarStrathclydeKickStart

Meet our 2020 Finalists:

NameBusinessUniversityChallenge
Desmond GibsonAlbasenseUWSConverge
Brian QuinnAquaculture Health LabUWSConverge
Barry LeaperLiberEatAberdeenConverge
Ross GillandersLightwater SensorsSt AndrewsConverge
Stuart HannahMicroplate SxStrathclydeConverge
Eve HanksMI:RNASRUCConverge
Stephenie PagulayanALICE Theatre ProjectUHICreative
Lucy FisherKnit-ItRGU Creative
Jonathan O’Neil Make Your Own MusicalsRCSCreative
James SwinburneMetacarpal StrathclydeImpact
Yanik NybergSeawater Solutions StrathclydeImpact
Laura Higham Vet Sustain Edinburgh Impact
Brian Quinn Aquaculture Health LabUWSKickStart
Sean FisherBombinaGSoAKickStart
Gabrielle HaleyBlack Goblin EdinburghKickStart
Amin RigiEyesight Electronics LtdEdinburghKickStart
Robbie BeautymanForesight InteractionsDundeeKickStart
Mark DorrisMercel Edinburgh Napier KickStart
Mohammed Al 
Qaraghuli
SiMologicsDundeeKickStart
Howard MoshtaelSmart ScrollStrathclydeKickStart

Meet our 2020 Semi-Finalists:

NameBusinessUniversityChallenge
Serban BuligaArmilaGlasgowConverge
Ross O’HanlonBioLibertyEdinburghConverge
Douglas LesterFertility GenomicsAbertayConverge
Sunil SharmaGenXSt AndrewsConverge
Oriol Canela-XandriGolem AnalyticsEdinburghConverge
Zachary Gold House of VotesEdinburghConverge
Steven OwensHuli (Beinn Bike Ltd)StrathclydeConverge
Olufemi JohnsonIntelliPalpHeriot-WattConverge
Navneeta KatyanInvedEdinburghConverge
Lauren StevensonLaurSKNRGUConverge
Francisco CarrenoLoch ElectronicsStrathclydeConverge
Xavier BellekensLupovisStrathclydeConverge
Mark DorrisMercelEdinburgh NapierConverge
Paul PatrasNet AIEdinburghConverge
Alexander McVeyŌGI BioEdinburghConverge
Mo TabibRelaxation RevolutionRGUConverge
Theodoros DounasRouboRGUConverge
Luigi ManfrediSoftech Robotics DundeeConverge
Daniel Sutton Sportz.aiAberdeenConverge
Stefan LewisTiro AIEdinburghConverge
David RobertsonThistle RocketryEdinburghConverge
Jack NobleVennleEdinburghConverge
Maija NygrenAlmaBorealisDundeeCreative
Barry NisbetBarry NisbetUHI Creative
Sanghita SenCinecdoche Screen CollectiveSt AndrewsCreative
Matthew AitchisonDarkroom InteractiveAbertay Creative
Josephine AdekolaJosephine AdekolaGlasgow CaledonianCreative
Alexandre ColleKonpanionHeriot-WattCreative
Junaid MalikPlaatsenGSoACreative
Martin CraigSculpture Placement GroupQMUCreative
Jodie SinclairTheo DundeeCreative
Keren McKeanWe Make Music Work QMUCreative
David Rodriguez de la CruzAlgae LimitedEdinburgh NapierImpact
Amol DeshmukhAmolGlasgowImpact
Melanie van de VeldeButterfly AdventuresGlasgowImpact
Amin RigiEyesight ElectronicsEdinburghImpact
Robert ClunasFarm FocusRGUImpact
Fiona Maclean Fiona Maclean QMUImpact
Kieran Duncan Mako AerospaceStrathclydeImpact
Gandit PichatwatanaMendet Eco MicroGlasgowImpact
Ken MorrowPower to Go HydroRGUImpact
Sara Mair BellshawSlow AdventureUHIImpact
Stewart MassieStorical RGUImpact
Llogari Casas 
Cambra
3fineryEdinburgh NapierKickStart
Hugo Sardinha BIRDHeriot-WattKickStart
Georgina MacDonaldBuidheUHIKickStart
Melanie van de Velde Butterfly AdventuresGlasgowKickStart
Saber KhayatzadehCrack Map LtdStrathclydeKickStart
Hannah Gordon Crossroad Games CICQMUKickStart
Nadimul Faisald-Finger LtdRGUKickStart
Collin PowersEllyra EdinburghKickStart
Anji SandhuEmpowered Earth GlasgowKickStart
Luis Toral Foxshyre AnalyticsRGUKickStart
Joe Gibson Gibson RoboticsStrathclydeKickStart
Sèverine 
Peyrichou
Heritage MeetsStirling KickStart
Spyridon 
Daskalakis
LORABHeriot-WattKickStart
Ryan FearneMór Protection StrathclydeKickStart
Lynette NabbosaMoving Margins Glasgow CaledonianKickStart
Charlie Wilson SEACLEANAberdeenKickStart
Iain CampbellSigma Sensor 
Technologies
St AndrewsKickStart
Kachi MaduabuchiSusty Glasgow CaledonianKickStart
Peter AtoroughSwype Global LtdRGUKickStart
Tom CarewTCBS InnovationsUHI KickStart
Florian SchabusTremodentStrathclydeKickStart
Jack Noble VennleEdinburgh KickStart