Alumni By Year

Converge 2021 Cohort

A new company developing medicines for patients with debilitating chronic conditions; an innovative digital platform bringing the craft of knitting into the 21st century; a lightweight robotic glove empowering patients with hand weakness – these are some of the cutting-edge businesses that made it into our 2021 programme.

Fitabeo Logo

Fitabeo Therapeutics secures a grant of £200,000 from Scottish Enterprise

Read more
gibson

Angel syndicate backs Gibson Robotics to the tune of £226k

Read more

Meet our 2021 winners:

NameBusinessInstitution Challenge
Mallikarjun ChityalaFitabeo Therapeutics LtdStrathclydeConverge
Lucy FisherKnit ItRGUCreative
Ross O’HanlonBioLibertyEdinburghImpact
Thomas CartwrightDeepQAEdinburgh KickStart

Meet our 2021 runners-up:

NameBusinessInstitutionChallenge
Stuart HannahMicroplate DxStrathcldyeConverge
Jonathan O’NeillMake Your Own MusicalsRCSCreative
Ruth CrozierSilver Lion Innovations LtdStrathclydeImpact
Joe Gibson Gibson RoboticsStrathclydeKickStart

Meet our standalone award winners:

NameBusinessInstitutionAward
Jonathan Feldsteinbennu.aiEdinburghCisco Future Tech Award
Ken MorrowHydrowheelRGUSSE Net Zero Award
Jodie SinclairTheo Health DundeeRBS Rose Award

Meet our 2021 finalists:

NameBusinessInstitutionChallenge
Desmond GibsonAlbasense LtdUWSConverge
Markus RondéExergy 3Edinburgh Converge
Ross GillandersLightwater SensorsSt AndrewsConverge
Eve HanksMI:RNA LtdSRUCConverge
Paul PatrasNet AIEdinburgh Converge
Brian QuinnWellFish DiagnosticsUWSConverge
Rebecca GossX-Genix LtdSt AndrewsConverge
Jack OswaldCanchaStirlingCreative
Jo-Anne TaitNeosomeRGUCreative
Barry RobertsonThe Grey HillRGUCreative
Claire Ann BangaeMoodie LtdEdinburghImpact
Erin ReidLUEdin NapierImpact
Rosie BristowField to FabricHeriot-WattKickStart
Anna RenoufFirehorse UHIKickStart
Badri AekboteFORCEnceGlasgowKickStart
Glen CraigNozzle CyclesDundeeKickStart
Victor Ochoa-GutierrezMPulseO2GlasgowKickStart
Marija VellaPodspectrixHeriot-WattKickStart
Penny KontouViSion-RFHeriot-WattKickStart
Mohamed KassemWhiteHaulEdinburghKickStart

Meet our 2021 semi-finalists:

NameBusinessInstitutionChallenge
Mate RavaszAlgacraftEdinburghConverge
David MartinAskMyClassDundeeConverge
Abigail JohnstonBridging the Gap AcademyDundeeConverge
Reginald AnkrahEdenbreeze LtdRGUConverge
Ondrej DlaskFertility GenomicsAbertayConverge
John FoersterGlen Clova ScientificDundeeConverge
Ken Morrow HydrowheelRGUConverge
Mark McNeilKelpie Scientific LtdSt AndrewsConverge
Ivan AndonovicLupovisStrathclydeConverge
Kieran DuncanMako Aerospace LtdStrathclydeConverge
Alistair McConnellMask Logic LtdEdinburghConverge
Mark DorrisMercelEdin NapierConverge
Jeremy VinerMorphic TechnologyEdinburghConverge
Robert GoodfellowPlusPEP LtdEdin NapierConverge
Helge DorfmuellerRhaPSedaDundeeConverge
Ashan AbeyratneSkrambla Intelligence LtdStirlingConverge
Luigi ManfrediSoftechDundeeConverge
Tomas MatulaitisSolOLEDSt AndrewsConverge
Lisa RossiSoundOFFAberdeenConverge
Jodie SinclairTheo HealthDundeeConverge
Scott HowieVirtual Education TechnologiesUWSConverge
Firas BakriXavier Bionix LtdDundeeConverge
Chris Pohler3030 GamesAbertayCreative
Aimee MorrisAberdeen Ceramic WorkshopRGUCreative
Sean McKennaDirty PoliticsQMUCreative
Connor MooreEchoVectorEdinburghCreative
Cat BurroughsGamerMateAberdeenCreative
Lucy DickieLeather IdentityGSoACreative
Heather RichardsonQueerativityQMUCreative
Danielle WhiteSavora DrinksDundeeCreative
Lee TurnbullTurnbull Design Engineering LtdStrathclydeCreative
Yvonne WyroslawskaMusic & Maternal Mental Health HubRCSCreative
Melanie van de VeldeB JourneysGlasgowImpact
Jonathan Feldsteinbennu.aiEdinburghImpact
Lynn WilsonCircular Materials DepositoryGlasgowImpact
Stephanie AdamsConcussEdEdinburghImpact
Michelle StevensEmpowering Local Energy GroupEdinburghImpact
Katherine GundersonGrand Bequest LtdEdinburghImpact
Konstantina MartzoukouMaddie is OnlineRGUImpact
Fergal MackieMetacarpalStrathclydeImpact
Evan Gwynne DaviesScrappHeriot-WattImpact
Kwabena Amo-AffulAlpha One Plus LtdGCUKickStart
James SnapeAphelion Industries LtdStirlingKickStart
Callum GallacherBabyReady Finance LtdStrathclydeKickStart
Xu WangCCRM CameraHeriot-WattKickStart
Lorna McHattieCTEV InitiativeRGUKickStart
Xiaoyan MaDanu Robotics LtdEdinburghKickStart
Daniel BeeDigiGenEdinburghKickStart
Collin PowersEllyra LtdEdinburghKickStart
Shahin HomaeigoharENerveCDundeeKickStart
Kieran FowlerGallasmonStrathclydeKickStart
Hannah BialicHerpAlertGlasgowKickStart
Kathryn RudyIndustrial RevolutionsSt AndrewsKickStart
Jennifer Rao-WilliamsJ-RAO Contemporary ApothecaryDundeeKickStart
Hamid RafieeJanusHeriot-WattKickStart
Brentton WhiteNorth Sea GamesAbertay KickStart
Andrew BeverleyOatridge Rangers and Countryside StewardsSRUCKickStart
Goncalo dos ReisPredictive Energy Edinburgh KickStart
Ioannis StasinopoulosProzymi Biolabs LtdEdinburghKickStart
Charlie Wilson SEACLEANAberdeenKickStart
Robin SherriffThe Koji KitchenQMUKickStart
Janani PrabhakaranUnbaggedStrathclydeKickStart